Friday, March 30, 2012

可愛い animal babies

Just had to upload these..! I got little bit carried away with my phone apps. XD Enjoy!

Baby-Miu! IT'S SO FLUFFY!!!

Baby-Nami... I don't know anything fluffier than this!!


Matrix-Miu with poop-san.

Hansamu desu ne?

Kirakira eyes Kuma ~ !!

Nami's 3rd birthday, wasn't too happy about it.. :D

Monkeys on a boat!

Me and mah princess-Nami

Last but not least, we went to see Wrath of the Titans 3D in movies and OH MY GOD IT WAS COOL!! The whole movie was so goddamn epic that I got goosebumps all the time! And Liam Neeson was yet again too perfect as Zeus (he's one of my favourite actors 'cos Qui-Gon Jinn and Aslan....)! Too bad that the movie got so crappy reviews but as always I proved the critics wrong and absolutely loved it. :D Greek mythology has always fascinated me so it might be one of the reasons why I fell in love with this movie. And when there's titans or other fantasy creatures in a movie it has to be good! Haha! Anyhow, if greek mythology or fantasy genre turns you on I really recommend you to see the movie! Then again... I wonder when they'll do a God of War movie... Huhuhu.

Monday, March 26, 2012

New jobby & wedding night

Wraaaahhh, I'm so sorry for the lack of updates recently!! I've been super busy with the new job and when I get home after work I'm soooo tired that I just want to go to sleep. Gomen! m(_ _)m Soo... I started my new job as a security officer on Helsinki-Vantaa airport few weeks ago. It's been super fun and I've met new, wonderful people there. Only bad thing is that I have terrible travel-fever now (the airport does that... XD) and I still have to wait whole year for our next trip to Japan!! Anyway, right now I couldn't be happier for this job! I even get to work with japanese travellers and they always get me on a good mood! ^ω^

Someone liked our cocoa at work :D

Yesterday we went to the centre and I bought a new black hoodie for myself. Yay for the boring clothes! XD Anyways, we walked past the GLO Hotel which was one of our choices for the wedding night and since we were already there we decided to go ask for a room. GLO Hotel is in the middle of Helsinki's centre and it takes only about 10-15 mins to get there from our wedding venue! The receptionist was great! He spoke half finnish and half english and even offered to show the suites for us.

He showed us 3 different suites and one deluxe room. The first one was a corner suite and it was the most expensive and absolutely the most spectacular one! We were sold at first sight! The other rooms were nice looking too but they were nothing compared to the first one so when we came back to the reception desk the decision was clear.. And to sweeten the deal, the receptionist-dude told us that if we'd like we can have PS3 installed in our room when we arrive!! How cool is that?!! XD We booked the corner suite with Love GLO-package which includes a bottle of wine in the room, breakfast in the room and access to Kämp Spa sauna facilities. Perfect wedding night... here we come!!

Pics from Google

Pat also started to sketch our invitation card for the wedding. It's going to be really nice!! (≥ ω ≤) There's still lot to be done for our weddings but I'm so happy and full of spirit right now so nothings gonna stop me! Yarrr!!

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Blog award 'n stuff

Wohoo I got my first blog award from Taika! Thank you so much ~ !! (^w^)

1. Link back to the person you got it from
2. Tell 7 random facts about yourself
3. Give the award to 15 bloggers

I'll give this award to these bloggers (not exactly 15 but who counts... XD) : 

Aaaand here are the facts:

- I'm a liquorise (finnish word "salmiakki") holic! I could eat liquorise for a living! It's absolutely the best candy in the whole world!!

- I collect anime/manga figures. Me and Pat are kinda otakuish and our shelves are full of different figurines and shit. Everytime we visit Japan we mostly spend our money on new figurines.... mostly.


- I'd love to cosplay someday! And when I do it has to be perfect! I've seen so many horrible cosplays and I definetly don't want to look like a total mess when I finally have the guts to cosplay something. :D

- My dream is to win the lottery and move to Japan with Pat and our animals and live there happily ever after.

- When I was younger I was determined to become a writer. I lost my passion to write for some time when I was in senior high school but now (thanks to Pat) I've started to write again and maybe someday I'll have my book published. Haha!

- I don't know what I want for the future and it stresses me sometimes. I should probably get more education but I don't have the slightest clue of what I want to study.

-  I HATE kids! I prefer animals over kids. Children are so annoying and loud and expencive and complain about everything not to mention when they are teenagers! Ewwhh, I get goosebumps even when thinking about having a child. I don't understand people who says that new born baby is the cutest thing in the world! You can hate me for saying this but imo babies are just ugly! Also parents who can't get their kids in control gets on my nerves too. Is it so goddamn hard to teach the child to behave?!

My plastic babes!

I'm sorry about the lack of posts lately! I've been really busy with the new job and everything. I started the security officer training last monday. We had 3 exams and I passed them all with great scores! I'm really happy! Now tomorrow we finally start the job in the airport. I'm a little nervous and excited in the same time. Luckily one of my new friends from the course have the same shifts with me so that's a big relief! Well.. tomorrow we'll see what's going to happen... XD

My blacklist of tattoo studios also got a new member! As I wrote before, I was supposed to get my tattoo fixed at Duck's Tattoo in Itäkeskus. Well first the dude that was going to do my tattoo was 45 mins late and when he finally showed up he had no clue of what I wanted. I explained my idea and then he just said to me that "I don't do color tattoos".... I was like what-the-flying-fuck?!-Are-you-for-real?! and tried to convince him to change his mind but NOOO. Wth, if that dude doesn't do color tattoos then why didn't anyone told me that when I was booking time for the tattoo?!?! Since the dude didn't want to do my tattoo, they asked for another tattooer to do it but he didn't want to because it had a circle in it!! He just told me that it's only going to look like an egg if he tries to do a circle on my wrist. What a buch of professionals indeed..... Then when I was already pissed off about the situation the two douche bags started to question my tattoo idea!! "Think it through 'cos it's going to be on you the rest of your life" or "Move on to the next tattoo already and quit fixing the old one!". I almost punched them in the face... For fuck's sake I'm the customer so maybe I KNOW what I WANT for myself!! And ofcourse I'll fix my old tattoo until I'm happy with it 'cos right now I don't want to even look at it!! Anyways, in the end I told them to give my money back and left the studio without a tattoo... After all that shit I have only one thing to say:

Fuck Duck's Tattoo!!

I'll go to Legacy tattoo when I have day-off.. At least they know how to treat a customer and do tattoos!


Template by